Big Sale 25% Discount all Thessaloniki Car Rentals, limited time only!

Rent a Car Thessaloniki

Privacy Policy


Privacy Statement

Information on the Processing of Personal Data

Introduction

We would like to assure you that for the company with the distinctive title Check Rental Cars the protection of the personal data of our customers is of primary importance. For this reason, we take appropriate measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that the processing of personal data is always carried out in accordance with the obligations set by the legal framework, both by the company itself and by third parties that process personal data on behalf of the company.
We would also like to assure you that at Check Rental Cars, we do not collect data about minors under the age of 18.

What is the purpose of processing and how we use your personal data

We use your data in a number of ways that differ depending on the purpose of processing.
There are cases in which Check Rental Cars will not be able to take action if it does not have specific Personal Data , such as for example your Personal Data required when processing your bookings so that they can be carried out correctly.

Survey Customer Satisfaction

The data we collect from our website is used for your participation in a Customer Satisfaction Survey, under the specific conditions set by the legal framework. The Customer Satisfaction Survey is now conducted via electronic communication.

What are the legitimate reasons for processing your personal data?

We process the personal data you provide us only when we have a legitimate reason to do so.

Legal grounds for processing your personal data are:

  • the provision of the services you entrust to us and wish to receive from us such as for example the rental of a vehicle and consequently the fulfillment of our contractual obligations in this context, for the proof of your reservations, to communicate with you about the your reservations and generally where reasonably necessary or required to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce the terms and conditions.
  • compliance with an obligation imposed by law, such as regulatory compliance for tax purposes

Are minors and children allowed to use our website?

Check Rental Cars does not offer its services for purchase by children and minors under the age of 18.
If you are under the age of 18, you may use our website only with participation and consent of a parent or guardian.

Storage Period

The period of data storage is decided based on the following specific criteria depending on the case:
When the processing is imposed as an obligation by the provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as the relevant provisions.
When the processing is performed on the basis of a contract, your personal data is stored for as long as is necessary for the execution of the contract and for the establishment, exercise, and/or support of legal claims based on the contract.

We will also keep your account data for as long as you keep it and you have not requested its deletion. Your data, which you give us in order to provide you with services, will be kept for as long as necessary so that we can continue to provide you with these services. To the extent reasonably necessary or required to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may retain some of your information, as required, even after the termination of your account or we no longer need to provide you with your services.

To withdraw your consent, contact the Manager of Check Rental Cars at the following contact details: +30 6907002578, or email: info@rentacar-thessaloniki.com.

What are your rights in relation to your personal data

Each natural person whose data is processed by Check Rental Cars enjoys the following rights:

Right of access:

You have the right to be aware of and verify the legality of the processing. Therefore, you have the right to access the data and receive additional information about its processing.

Right to rectification:

You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data by contacting the Manager at the above contact details.

Right to erasure:

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data when we process it based on your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as indicatively when there is a contract, an obligation to process personal data imposed by law, public interest), the said right is subject to specific limitations or does not exist depending on the case.

Right to restrict processing:

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when the accuracy of the personal data is disputed and pending verification, (b) when you object to the deletion of personal data and request the restriction of use instead of deletion of these, (c) when the personal data is not needed for the purposes of processing, but is nevertheless necessary for the establishment, exercise, support of legal claims, and (d) when you object to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate reasons concerning us and override the grounds for which you object to processing.

Right to object to processing:

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in cases where, as described above, this is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us as controllers, as well as to processing for the purposes of direct marketing and consumer training profile.

Right to portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a form that will allow you to access it, use it and process it with commonly used processing methods. You also have the right to ask us, if technically possible, to transfer the data directly to another data controller. This right of yours exists for the data that you have provided to us and their processing is carried out by automated means based on your consent or in execution of a relevant contract.

Right to withdraw consent:

Finally, Check Rental Cars informs you that where the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it freely, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing that was based on your consent before you withdrew it. To withdraw your consent contact the personal data department at +30 6907002578, or email: info@rentacar-thessaloniki.com. You can also use the unsubscribe options, by following (clicking) on ​​the corresponding link (link), which is present in our electronic communications.

To exercise any of your above rights you can contact us at +30 6907002578, or email: info@rentacar-thessaloniki.com.

Right of complaint to APDPH

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Telephone Center: (+30) 210 6475600, Fax: (+30) 210 6475628, Email: contact@dpa.gr

Personal Security Data

Check Rental Cars implements appropriate technical and organizational measures aimed at the safe processing of personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and/or illegal access, use, modification or disclosure thereof. In any case, the way the internet works and the fact that it is free to anyone does not allow guarantees to be provided that unauthorized third parties will never gain the possibility to violate the applied technical and organizational measures, gaining access and possibly using personal data for unauthorized and/or illegal purposes.